Skip to main content

Table 3 Characteristics of the interviewees by study group

From: Using life course charts to assess and compare trajectories of amphetamine type stimulant consumption in different user groups: a cross-sectional study

 Group 1: currently ATS dependent (CDU)Group 2: formerly ATS dependent users (FDU)Group 3: currently frequent, non-dependent ATS users (CFU)Group 4: formerly frequent, non-ATS dependent users (FFU)Group 5: non-frequent ATS users (currently and formerly) (NFU)Group 6: exposed non-ATS users (ENU)Total
N475648374942279
Female46.8%44.6%25.0%45.9%40.8%45.2%41.2%
Mean age (SD)32.2 (7.7)33.6 (8.6)29.3 (6.8)32.6 (9.5)31.0 (7.6)28.8 (6.8)31.3 (8.0)
Mean age of onset/exposure ATS use (SD)16.6 (2.2)17.6 (4.7)18.6 (4.0)17.0 (4.3)18.8 (3.8)17.6 (3.4)17.7 (3.9)
Mean duration of ATS use/exposition in years (SD)15.5 (8.0)12.5 (6.8)10.7 (5.3)9.9 (6.8)8.5 (6.5)11.2 (6.1)11.5 (6.9)
Ever contact with drug service68.1%78.6%25.0%29.7%22.4%0.0%39.4%
SDS ATS score (SD)7.2 (2.8)7.3 (3.4)1.9 (1.6)2.2 (1.8)0.3 (1.2)0.0 (0.0)3.3 (3.8)
Daily ATS use (almost)74.5%70.9%20.8%22.2%4.1%0.0%33.9%
Daily/weekly amphetamine use80.9%71.4%45.8%29.7%22.4%0.0%43.7%
Daily/weekly methamphetamine use21.3%30.4%6.3%10.8%0.0%0.0%12.2%
Daily/weekly MDMA use44.7%50.0%37.5%35.1%10.2%0.0%30.5%
Ever used cannabis91.5%96.4%91.7%94.6%91.8%78.6%91.0%
Ever used cocaine66.0%62.5%60.4%83.8%51.0%4.8%54.8%
Ever daily alcohol use48.9%51.8%27.1%40.5%42.9%28.6%40.5%